Americas applications per Primary Preference per Destination


New York
Primary Pref 2014 %change 15 2015 %change 16 2016 %change 17 2017 %change 18 2018 %change 19 2019
1
Accounting1100%2
Architecture5100%100%10-40%633%8
Art, Photography & Design2900%2045%29-41%17-12%15
Art, Photography & Design
Business26346%11618%137-6%129-36%83
Consulting31133%37-62%14
Engineering13262%47-62%18-33%12-17%10
Engineering - Biomedical2
Engineering - Chemical2150%5-80%1
Engineering - Civil2500%12-83%2
Engineering - Computer Science2-50%1
Engineering - Electrical2250%7-71%2-50%1
Engineering - Environmental
Engineering - Industrial1400%5-80%1
Engineering - Mechanical2400%10-60%43
Engineering - Software6-17%5
Entrepreneurship7114%1573%26-35%170%17
Environmental Sciences & Sustainability
Fashion5460%28-14%24-13%21-67%7
Finance64141%154-21%121-74%31-81%6
Finance & Accounting69-4%66
Flexible
Government & Politics13154%33106%68-41%40-40%24
Government & Politics
Hospitality, Events & Tourism6267%22-9%20-75%5-40%3
Hospitality, Events & Tourism
HR & Talent Management
Human Resources9244%31-6%29-55%13-8%12
IT100%10
IT & Computer Science6650%4564%74-54%340%34
Journalism, Publishing & Media17341%75-17%62-55%287%30
Journalism, Publishing & Media
Languages & Translation
Law20215%632%64-23%49-51%24
Medical Electives
NGOs & Non-profits8500%4825%6032%79-65%28
NGOs & Non-profits
PR & Marketing39167%104-12%92-23%71-45%39
PR & Marketing
Psychology13-77%3
Public Health5-40%367%5
Real Estate1400%52150%5
Science3800%27-11%24-46%13-85%2
Social Work1
Television & Film11300%14107%29-21%23-35%15
Theatre & Music11400%15-33%10-50%5-20%4
Theatre & Music


Chicago
Primary Pref 2017 %change 18 2018 %change 19 2019
Accounting1
Architecture367%5-80%1
Art, Photography & Design5-20%4-75%1
Business12133%28-82%5
Consulting1300%4
Engineering9533%57-93%4
Engineering - Aerospace1
Engineering - Biomedical1
Engineering - Chemical20%2
Engineering - Electrical10%1
Engineering - Electronic1
Engineering - Environmental1
Engineering - Industrial10%1
Engineering - Mechanical3-67%1
Engineering - Software2
Entrepreneurship2100%4
Environmental Sciences & Sustainability3
Fashion1
Finance13-46%7-86%1
Finance & Accounting10-10%9
Government & Politics3300%12-83%2
Hospitality, Events & Tourism5-60%20%2
Human Resources425%5-80%1
IT & Computer Science9122%20-15%17
Journalism, Publishing & Media250%3
Languages & Translation
Law771%12-92%1
Medical Electives
NGOs & Non-profits3567%20-65%7
PR & Marketing667%10-40%6
Psychology250%3
Public Health2150%5-20%4
Real Estate1300%4
Science2600%14
Social Work
Television & Film10%10%1
Theatre & Music10%1


Toronto
Primary Pref 2017 %change 18 2018 %change 19 2019
1
Architecture2
Art, Photography & Design450%6-67%2
Business2277%39-49%20
Consulting1600%7-43%4
Engineering5320%21-67%7
Engineering - Aerospace1
Engineering - Biomedical1
Engineering - Chemical1
Engineering - Civil10%1
Engineering - Computer Science
Engineering - Electrical2
Engineering - Industrial
Engineering - Mechanical1
Engineering - Software
Entrepreneurship540%743%10
Environmental Sciences & Sustainability4-75%1
Fashion23
Finance14-14%12
Finance & Accounting24-54%11
Government & Politics5100%10-60%4
Hospitality, Events & Tourism450%6-67%2
Human Resources633%8-38%5
IT & Computer Science6217%19-21%15
Journalism, Publishing & Media6150%15-53%7
Languages & Translation
Law12-42%7-14%6
Medical Electives
NGOs & Non-profits3300%12-25%9
PR & Marketing12125%27-52%13
Psychology3
Public Health1200%3-67%1
Real Estate20%2
Science3567%20-85%3
Social Work1200%3
Television & Film13-8%12-83%2
Theatre & Music520%6


Colombia
Primary Pref 2014 %change 15 2015 %change 16 2016 %change 17 2017 %change 18 2018 %change 19 2019
Architecture28-25%60%6-17%5-80%1
Art, Photography & Design5633%80%8-75%20%2
Art, Photography & Design
Business4358-21%4624%57-9%52-54%24
Consulting23-35%15-47%8-50%4
Consulting 1
Engineering127190-16%160-12%141-35%91-40%55
Engineering - Aerospace12-50%6-50%3
Engineering - Biomedical11-55%5-60%2
Engineering - Chemical142433%32-16%27-85%4-75%1
Engineering - Civil1629-14%25-48%13
Engineering - Computer Science3-67%1
Engineering - Construction3-67%1
Engineering - Electrical9157%160%16-88%2
Engineering - Electronic2
Engineering - Environmental4-50%2
Engineering - Industrial2667%10-60%4-75%1
Engineering - Mechanical10339%3614%41-88%5-60%2
Engineering - Software30%3
Entrepreneurship171580%2711%30-30%21-33%14
Environmental Sciences & Sustainability16-13%14
Fashion4520%6-17%540%7-14%6
Finance9565-35%425%44-77%10-80%2
Finance & Accounting29-62%11
Flexible31
Government & Politics5968-1%6722%82-15%70-76%17
Government & Politics
Hospitality, Events & Tourism12186%195%20-75%520%6
Hospitality, Events & Tourism
Human Resources333%4200%12-58%5-40%3
IT10-90%1
IT & Computer Science910-20%875%14-7%13-62%5
Journalism, Publishing & Media1614100%28-57%12-50%6-33%4
Journalism, Publishing & Media
Languages & Translation2150%5
Law416-44%944%13-8%12-33%8
Medical Electives1349-2%48-15%41-39%25-64%9
Music
NGOs & Non-profits304243%60-20%4821%58-26%43
NGOs & Non-profits
PR & Marketing182528%32-38%205%21-62%8
PR & Marketing
Psychology11-64%4
Public Health1800%9-44%5
Real Estate425%520%6-50%3
Science77-18%6316%73-38%45
Social Work40%4
Television & Film1425%520%6-50%367%5
Theatre & Music3100%6-83%1300%425%5
Theatre & Music
TV & Film