Active Rate Report


The Active Rate is defined as the percentage of participants who were due to start their program over a 12 month time period who did not become inactive. A participant becomes inactive if we refund them, or if they decide not to participate in our program.

Destination Current Active Rate 2019 Active rate today to 12 months ago Active rate 1 month ago Active rate 2 months ago Active rate 3 months ago Active rate 4 months ago Active rate 5 months ago Active rate 6 months ago Active rate YOY (12 months ago - 2018-05-23 )
Colombia82.1%81.7%82.6%82.7%83.0%82.3%84.9%80.5%76.2%
London77.6%78.4%78.2%80.0%79.9%80.2%80.7%80.7%77.3%
Madrid93.2%78.7%77.6%76.2%77.1%75.8%77.3%78.1%74.6%
Hong Kong80.4%73.9%73.8%74.0%74.4%74.8%74.3%75.7%75.7%
Melbourne85.8%68.3%68.3%68.3%68.3%67.1%66.0%66.0%70.3%
New York81.2%75.5%75.0%74.7%74.6%73.1%74.3%74.8%68.1%
Dublin90.7%90.3%89.5%89.0%88.2%89.0%90.0%88.2%83.1%
Shanghai78.9%65.1%64.8%64.4%65.1%66.4%68.6%71.8%71.1%
Chicago71.8%60.7%60.8%61.5%59.6%60.0%60.8%63.3%75.0%
Toronto74.0%58.9%60.9%55.9%55.0%56.9%56.9%53.8%54.5%
Tokyo81.7%77.4%77.4%77.1%77.3%78.0%79.3%78.8%87.5%
Barcelona82.9%76.3%76.8%77.2%76.4%75.9%76.3%75.0%
Bangkok86.0%88.9%92.3%92.3%90.9%85.7%
California75.5%76.9%72.7%70.0%75.0%75.0%
Chile78.3%37.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Totals82.2%76.2%76.1%76.3%76.2%76.3%76.6%76.7%74.4%


Each column contains data for a 12-month rolling period. For example, the column 'Active rate 3 months ago' contains the active rate for the 12 months that ended 3 months prior to today's date. Since these are rolling measurements, they will vary from day to day. The program start date and program status are used to calculate the active rate. The first column shows the active rate by destination for participants with a start date between '01-01-2019' to '31-12-2019'.